ToxyScreen eCommerce Policies

PRIVACY POLICY
We respect and are committed to protecting your privacy.  This transaction and the services we provide may require the collection of personally identifiable information when you visit our site.  For instance, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, cookie information and the page(s) you visited.  IP addresses are collected strictly for order placement purposes and are not distributed, disclosed, or used in any other manner.  We may also collect information regarding your personal health, often referred to as “protected health information.”  If we do collect your protected health information, we agree to comply with federal privacy regulations, including the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA), as amended by the American Recovery & Investment Act of 2009 (ARRA) and the Health Information Technology Economic and Clinical Health Act (HITECH).  We will not sell your personally identifiable information or protected health information to anyone.

We recognize the particular importance of protecting privacy where children are involved.  We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information online from children under the age of 13.  If you become aware that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personally identifiable information, we ask that a parent or guardian contact us.

 

SECURITY POLICY
Your payment and personal information are always safe.  Our Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software is the industry standard and among the most secure software available today for commercial transactions.  It encrypts all of your personal information, including credit card number, name, and address, so that it cannot be read over the internet.

 

REFUND POLICY
All sales are final, and we do not offer refunds of any purchases.  However, if we are unable to verify your results because of shipping, lab or other breakdown that occurs after you have shipped the sample back to us, then we will ship you another screening kit, screen your oral fluid sample, and mail you your results again, free of charge.

 

SHIPPING POLICY/DELIVERY POLICY
Your kit will be shipped to you promptly after we process your order.  We reserve the right to determine the most efficient shipping carrier for your order.

If you’re trying to estimate when a package will be delivered, please consider the following:

  • Credit card authorization and verification must be processed before we ship your package.
  • Federal Express and UPS deliveries occur Monday through Friday, excluding holidays.

 

SHIPPING AND HANDLING COSTS:
Shipping and handling costs are included at no additional costs to you.  However, depending on the state to which we ship your item, sales tax may be applied.

Facebook
Facebook
SHARE